Endorsements and Ratings

Please let us know if you would like to endorse Steve.

 

JUDGES:

King County Superior Court

The Hon. Chad Allred

The Hon. Beth Andrus

The Hon. Johanna Bender

The Hon. Elizabeth Berns

The Hon. Bill Bowman

The Hon. James Cayce

The Hon. John Chun

The Hon. Samuel Chung

The Hon. Theresa Doyle

The Hon. Veronica Galván

The Hon. Julia Garratt

The Hon. Janet Helson

The Hon. Hollis Hill

The Hon. Ron Kessler

The Hon. Dean Lum

The Hon. Richard McDermott

The Hon. Doug North

The Hon. Sean O'Donnell

The Hon. Patrick Oishi

The Hon. Susan Parisien

The Hon. Jean Rietschel

The Hon. Roger Rogoff

The Hon. Carol Schapira

The Hon. Ken Schubert

The Hon. Mariane Spearman

The Hon. Julie Spector

The Hon. Tanya Thorp

The Hon. Anthony Wartnik (ret.)

 

Other King County Judges

The Hon. Sandra Allen

The Hon. Elizabeth Bejarano

The Hon. Anita Crawford-Willis

The Hon. Melanie Dane

The Hon. Karen Donohue

The Hon. Adam Eisenberg

The Hon. Mike Finkle

The Hon. Janet Garrow

The Hon. Michelle Gehlsen

The Hon. Nathaniel Green

The Hon. Willie Gregory

The Hon. Corrina Harn

The Hon. Karli Jorgensen

The Hon. Eileen Kato

The Hon. C. Kimi Kondo

The Hon. Michael Lambo

The Hon. David Larson

The Hon. Lisa Leone

The Hon. Ed McKenna

The Hon. David Meyer

The Hon. Glenn Phillips

The Hon. Linda Portnoy

The Hon. Rebecca Robertson

The Hon. Damon Shadid

The Hon. Ketu Shah

The Hon. David Steiner

The Hon. Scott Stewart

The Hon. Kim Walden

The Hon. Matt Williams

 

Other Washington Judges

The Hon. Scott Ahlf

The Hon. Andrea Beall

The Hon. Grant Blinn

The Hon. Brett Buckley

The Hon. Joseph Burrows

The Hon. Karla Buttorff

The Hon. Linda Coburn

The Hon. John Curry

The Hon. Frank Dacca

The Hon. James Docter

The Hon. Thomas Ellington

The Hon. Douglas Fair

Justice Mary Fairhurst

The Hon. Beth Fraser

Justice Steven González

The Hon. Fred Gillings

The Hon. Douglas Goelz

The Hon. James Heller

The Hon. John Henry

The Hon. Stephen Holman

The Hon. Jeffrey Jahns

The Hon. Judy Jasprica

The Hon. Tim Jenkins

The Hon. J. Robert Leach

The Hon. Jeanette Lineberry

The Hon. Mary Logan

The Hon. Trish Lyon

The Hon. G. Scott Marinella

The Hon. Kevin McCann

The Hon. Annette Plese

The Hon. James Riehl (ret.)

The Hon. Mara Rozzano

The Hon. Tracy Staab

The Hon. Wade Samuelson

The Hon. Michael Spearman

Justice Debra Stephens

The Hon. Claire Sussman

The Hon. Shelly Szambelan

The Hon. Terry Tanner

The Hon. Mike Trickey

The Hon. Greg Tripp

The Hon. Patti Walker

The Hon. Greg Weber, ALJ

The Hon. Lisa Worswick

Commissioner Linda Kipling

Commissioner Michelle Ressa

Commissioner Paul Wohl

 

 

BAR ASSOCIATION RATINGS:

  • Cardozo Society - Exceptionally Well Qualified

  • Joint Asian Judicial Evaluation Committee - Exceptionally Well Qualified

  • King County Bar Association - Well Qualified

  • Latina/o Bar Association - Exceptionally Well Qualified

  • Loren Miller Bar Association - Exceptionally Well Qualified

  • QLaw - Exceptionally Well Qualified  

  • Veterans Bar Association - Exceptionally Well Qualified

  • Washington Women Lawyers - Exceptionally Well Qualified

 

ELECTED OFFICIALS:

  • Sally Bagshaw, Seattle City Council
  • Tim Burgess, Seattle City Council
  • Sally Clark, Seattle City Council
  • Dow Constantine, King County Executive
  • Rod Dembowski, King County Council
  • Reagan Dunn, King County Council
  • Sen David Frockt, 46th Legislative District
  • Jean Godden, Seattle City Council
  • Pete Holmes, Seattle City Attorney
  • Nick Licata, Seattle City Council
  • John Okamoto, Seattle City Council
  • Rob McKenna, Former Washington State Attorney General
  • Michael O'Brien, Seattle City Council
  • Larry Phillips, King County Council
  • Tom Rasmussen, Seattle City Council
  • Dave Upthegrove, King County Council

 

COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS:

  • King County Democrats
  • King County Police Officers Guild
  • M.L. King County Labor Council
  • Washington Council of Police and Sheriffs
  • 5th District Democrats
  • 30th District Republicans
  • 30th District Democrats
  • 32nd District Democrats
  • 34th District Democrats
  • 47th District Democrats

 

COMMUNITY LEADERS:

  • Tim Burns - Chair, 30th District Democrats
  • Don Madsen, Director, Associated Counsel for the Accused
  • Brian Moran, Former Chief Deputy, Attorney General's Office
  • Edna Shim - Dir. Regional Gov't Affairs & Community Relations, Seatle Children's Hospital
  • Javier Valdez - City of Seattle Mayor's Officer
  • Aaron Wolff - President, Stroum Jewish Community Center
  • Dan Willner - Chair, 1st District Democrats
  • Ruth Woo
  • Joan Yoshitomi - Former Chief of Staff & Community Outreach, Office of the Governor

 

ATTORNEYS:

  • Mike Atkins
  • Arezou Arefi-Afshar
  • Ed Allen
  • Kirsten Ambach
  • Robert Ault
  • Leslie Bailey
  • Jason Bergevin
  • Dawn Bettinger
  • Aric Bomsztyk
  • Todd Bowers
  • Joshua Brothers
  • Carolyn Cairns
  • Mike Carpenter
  • Maurice Classen
  • Richard Cohan
  • Kris Costello
  • Kevin Craig
  • Stephen Crane
  • Stacey Crawshaw-Lewis
  • Yvonne Curtis
  • Joel Delman
  • Stefanie Dorn
  • Francisco A. Duarte
  • Doug Dunham
  • Ray Ejarque
  • Daniel Erlich
  • William Fligeltaub
  • Jon Scott Fox
  • Michael Frans
  • David Gehrke
  • Ian Goodhew
  • Duffy Graham
  • Mitch Greene
  • Angela Griffin
  • Robert Hedrick
  • Jennifer Horwitz
  • Andrew Huff
  • Scott Hutchinson
  • Nick Jones
  • Steve Karimi
  • Jennifer Karol
  • Chris Kattenhorn
  • Steven Kim
  • David King
  • Matt Knauss
  • Chelsea C. Korte
  • Jeff Kradel
  • Christopher Lee
  • Charles Lehman
  • Tom Lerner
  • Katrina Leise
  • Magda Lopez
  • Jeff MacNichols
  • Don Madsen
  • Beth Pingrey Mankamyer
  • Carl Marquardt
  • Lauren McLane
  • Catherine McDowall
  • William T. McKay
  • Rick Merrill
  • Brian Moran
  • Jeannie P. Mucklestone
  • Amy Muth
  • Brett Nagle
  • Marcus Naylor
  • Mark D. Nelson
  • Omar Nur
  • Marsha Todd Parker
  • Brendan Patrick
  • David Patzer
  • Donald A. Perron
  • Amy Phillips
  • Andrew Poserow
  • Saad Qadri
  • Dan Reich
  • Kimberly Reppart
  • Stewart Riley
  • Albert Rinaldi, Jr.
  • Andrea Robertson
  • Ryan Robertson
  • Angie Schleck
  • Mark Schleck
  • John Schochet
  • L. Clay Selby, Jr.
  • Cash Sessler
  • Michele Shaw
  • Mel Simburg
  • Derek Smith
  • Frank Smith
  • Robert E. Smith
  • Whitney Smith
  • Kurt Stender
  • Daniel Swedlow
  • Nathaniel Taylor
  • Rico Tessandore
  • Melanie Tratnik
  • Mark Treyz
  • Kevin Trombold
  • Diego Vargas
  • Ted Vosk
  • Nate Webb
  • Stryder Wegener
  • Diane Whaley
  • Chach Duarte White
  • James J. White
  • Jay Wilkinson
  • Fred Wist
  • Aaron Wolff
  • Matt York
  • Alicia Young
  • Michael Young

COMMUNITY SUPPORTERS:

  • Krsitine Anania
  • Brent Anderson
  • Jen Anderson
  • David Arron
  • Reid Baker
  • Leslie Bailey
  • Holly Begley
  • John Begley
  • Denny Behrend
  • Gayle Behrend
  • Nate Bledsoe
  • Matt Brewer
  • Shira Brewer
  • Colin Briess
  • William K. Campbell
  • Michael Campion
  • Anna Cardwell
  • Geoff Cardwell
  • Kevin Chang
  • Brad Clarke
  • Kate Clarke
  • Brett Cohen
  • Pamela Cohen
  • Robert Connor
  • James Cowan, M.D.
  • Carl Cox
  • Jeff Creighton
  • Rip Curtis
  • Rebecca Edelman
  • Eric Emme
  • Bill Fortunato
  • Jon Foster
  • Ester Frey
  • Ted Frey
  • Kevin Gasper
  • Bud Glickman
  • Judith Glickman
  • Greg Grabowski, M.D.
  • Rich Grabowski, M.D.
  • Brian Grant, M.D.
  • Gabriel Grant
  • Joseph Grant
  • Lynn Grant
  • Mary Haggard
  • Loern Halverson
  • Jill Hepner
  • Maryann Herkolz
  • Amy Hines
  • Rob Hobart
  • Pete Holloman
  • Trina Holloman
  • Lesley Burvill Holmes
  • Craig Hunter
  • Justin Jensen
  • Brian Johnson
  • Bryan Karol
  • Fred Kelsey
  • Mike Kern
  • Bradford Kilcline
  • Karen King
  • Luke Knutson
  • Nowelle Knutson
  • Brent Krupp, M.D.
  • Kelly Krupp
  • Katrina Leise
  • Alvin Leslie
  • Harriett Leslie
  • Beth Lindsay
  • Gail Lopez
  • Elaine Lotzkar
  • Christopher Martin
  • Dennis Melton
  • Eric Michl
  • Mack Mochizuki
  • Jose Molina
  • Rosa Molina
  • Mark Morales
  • Josh Nace
  • Melinda Nace
  • Michelle Nash
  • Kim O’Connor
  • Chris Owens
  • Janelle Owens
  • Tim Owens
  • Eric Parsons, M.D.
  • Suraya Hanna Parsons, MSW
  • Brian Perkins
  • George Pess
  • Sue Pess
  • Tim Pingrey
  • Carolyn Pirak, LCSW
  • Thomas Polzin
  • Bev Poserow
  • Ed Powers
  • John Prueitt
  • Sue Prueitt
  • Jennifer Reich
  • Max Reich
  • Jonah Remz
  • Terry Rhinehart
  • Alan Rosen
  • Geoff Rosen
  • Kristin Rosen
  • Marvin Rosen, MD
  • Ryan Seghers
  • Will Sigman
  • Brad Smith
  • Abby Stanton
  • Elaine Steinberg
  • Lois Theford
  • Jeff Thoren
  • Jennifer Todd
  • Mike Todd
  • Cathy Tousley
  • Ken Tousley
  • Ken Uhrich
  • Dan Vawter
  • Jill Vawter
  • Lea Vesel
  • Brian Walker
  • Patrick Walker
  • Sarah Weber
  • Kenyon Wiley
  • Florence Wuethrich
  • Kimberly M. Yuzon
  • Ryan Yuzon